Stavola v. Town of Wethersfield, No. Cv 00-0504146s (Jul. 24, 2001)
[…] He argues the Wethersfield ordinance only requires the abutting landowner to remove ice from the sidewalk; it does not shift liability for injuries from the town to the abutting landowner. He contends, citing Willoughby v. New Haven, 123 Conn. 446,197 A.2d 85 (1937), that any town ordinance purporting to convey the town's liability must specifically state that it is doing so. The plaintiff argues, to the contrary, that Wethersfield adopted General Statutes § 7-163a, which does not require the town to specifically convey liability.1

A town may, by ordinance, adopt § 7-163a,2 which provides in relevant part that the municipality "shall not be liable to any person injured in person or property caused by the presence of ice or snow on a public sidewalk unless such municipality is the owner or person in possession and control of land abutting such sidewalk. . . ." General Statutes § 7-163a (b). Section 7-163a further provides that "[t]he owner or person in possession and control of land abutting a public sidewalk shall have the same duty of care with respect to the presence of ice or snow on such sidewalk toward the portion of the sidewalk abutting his property as the municipality had prior to the effective date of any ordinance adopted pursuant to the provisions of this section and shall be liable to persons injured in person or property where a breach of said duty is the proximate cause of said injury." General Statutes § 7-163a (c)(1).