Upon exiting his vehicle, at street lev
[…] There was no evidence before the Court that 83 Lounsbury Avenue, Waterbury, at times relevant to these proceedings, has been used as a tenement, boarding house or rented dwelling as defined in Conn.Gen. Stat. § 47a-50. All of the occupants of the premises are relatives of Ms. Hosier and there was no evidence of any landlord/tenant relationship[s]. Therefore the sanitary regulations and abatement provisions of Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 47a-51, 52 and 53 do not apply here. This portion of the City's claim fails.
There remains the authority asserted by the City pursuant toConn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-206. The City claims that Ms. Hosier is maintaining a nuisance at 83 Lounsbury Avenue in violation of an Abatement Order issued pursuant to the statutory provision that ". . . city . . . directors of health or their authorized agents shall . . . examine all nuisances and sources of filth injurious to the public health, cause such nuisances to be aborted and cause to be removed all filth which in their judgment may endanger the health of the inhabitants. Conn. Gen. Stat. 19a-206 (a).
It is the position of Ms. Hosier that the condition she maintains at her residence with her dogs is not a nuisance, and, even if this Court were to find it a nuisance, it does not endanger the health of its inhabitants.
Apparently, she relies on that portion of Conn. Gen. Stat. CT Page 715 § 19a-207 (a) which goes on to provide that if a violation of the Public Health Code is maintained, that is ". . . deemed to be maintaining a nuisance or source of filth injurious to the public health."
The action maintained here is pursuant to § 19a-206 (b)(1) for injunctive relief where an abatement order has not been complied with.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-206 (a) allows a director of health to seek an ex parte injunction where the director claims the maintenance of the nuisance or filth "is of so serious a nature as to constitute an immediate hazard to the health of persons other than the persons maintaining such nuisance or filth. . . ." The City sought such an ex parte injunction but it was not granted. After hearing, a temporary injunction issued. This hearing is on the City's Complaint for a Permanent Injunction.
Notwithstanding Ms.