Smith Brook Farms v. Wall, No. Cv92-0516004 (Mar. 27, 1997)
[…] In August 1994, Defendant placed a notice disputing Plaintiff's claim to a right of way pursuant to General Statutes § 47-38. Under the statute such notice "shall be deemed an interruption of the use and shall prevent the acquiring of a right thereto by the continuance of the use for any time thereafter." CT Page 3263

Thus under any calculation Plaintiff had to establish an uninterrupted period of fifteen years prior to August, 1994, and this he has failed to do.