Kiniry v. State, Dept. of Public Health, No. Cv 98 0085189s (May 11, 1999)
[…] It is true, as contended by the defendant, that in SummitHydropower Partnership v. Commissioner of EnvironmentalProtection, 226 Conn. 792 (1993), our Supreme Court affirmed that under § 4-183 the Superior Court lacks jurisdiction to hear an administrative appeal in the absence of a statutory provision requiring the agency to provide an opportunity for a hearing to determine a party's legal rights, duties or privileges. The argument against the defendant's position is that the Commissioner's obligation to afford a hearing is established by General Statutes § 19a-229 which provides:

Any person aggrieved by an order issued by a town, city or borough director of health may, within forty-eight hours after the making of such order, appeal to the Commissioner of Public Health, who CT Page 6013 shall thereupon immediately notify the authority from whose order the appeal was taken, and examine into the merits of such case, and may vacate, modify or affirm such order.

This jurisdictional argument of DPH has been raised and rejected in other Superior Court decisions. See, e.g., Dillon v.Dept. of Public Health, Superior Court, Judicial District of Hartford/New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 570364 (September 25, 1997, McWeeny, J.); O'Shea v.