Kiniry v. State, Dept. of Public Health, No. Cv 98 0085189s (May 11, 1999)
[…] The Uniform Administrative Procedures Act ("UAPA"), General Statutes § 4-183, provides the right to an administrative appeal to a "person who has exhausted all administrative remedies. . ., and who is aggrieved by a final decision." Section4-166(3)(A) defines "final decision" as "the agency determination in a contested case." Section 4-166(2) defines "contested case" as a "proceeding . . . in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by statute to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held."

It is true, as contended by the defendant, that in SummitHydropower Partnership v.