Kiniry v. State, Dept. of Public Health, No. Cv 98 0085189s (May 11, 1999)
[…] This claim could have been made in an appeal under General Statutes § 19a-229 in 1992, however, the plaintiff failed to properly appeal the notice of violation and order. Additionally, the plaintiff did not raise this issue when she petitioned the health director to reconsider his order, nor when she appealed the reconsideration denial to the commissioner of DPH in March of 1997.

A basic principle of administrative law is that the scope of the court's review of an agency's decision is very limited. General Statutes § 4-183(j) provides that "[t]he court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact." The plaintiffs claim that the health director's action was an improper exercise of his authority could have been raised when she asked the health director to reconsider his order and when she appealed the denial of the reconsideration request to DPH. Where a claim that could have been raised