Konon v. Konon, No. Fa87 0332956 (Jul. 27, 1994)
[…] When the last modification of the support order was determined in October, 1991, the parties both signed a waiver of immediate wage withholding. The court,Norko, J., ordered contingent wage withholding. Another signed waiver dated March 2, 1993 appears in the file.

The statute2 prescribes a procedure for demanding immediate wage withholding upon delinquency in support where a contingent wage withholding was previously ordered. A delinquency notice must be served on the obligor, which must provide specified information to the obligor. General Statutes § 52-362(c). The statute directs that the obligor be given notice that he may contest the claimed delinquency, seek modification of the withholding order, claim any lawful exemption, or "seek modification of the support order by a proper motion filed with the court or family support magistrate." The notice form must include a space wherein the obligor can state his defenses. Mr. Konan in fact utilized the response space on his form to state his defenses, and had a copy of his response served on the plaintiff.

Once a response is filed by the obligor, the statute requires a short calendar hearing, and that the court determine the claim within 45 days of the hearing. General Statutes § 52-362(e). Immediate withholding must be ordered "[u]nless the obligor successfully shows cause why the withholding order should not take effect. . . ." Such a showing may be based on mistake of fact, an exemption, or the obligor ". . . may file by motion a modification or defense to the support order to be enforced by the withholding." General Statutes § 52-362(e).