Konon v. Konon, No. Fa87 0332956 (Jul. 27, 1994)
[…] This delay causes Connecticut to be out of compliance with Federal regulations." OCSE Letter. The Attorney General responds by first claiming that since the obligor ultimately cannot avoid the imposition of a wage withholding order, the filing of a motion to modify should not be considered a "contesting" of the demand for withholding. Op. Atty. Gen., 4. He downplays the concern for "delay" because the obligor is given only 15 days to respond to the delinquency notice, General Statutes § 52-362(d), and that once filed, the statute provides that the "court or family support magistrate shall promptly hear and determine the claim or motion and notify the obligor within forty-five days from the date of the delinquency CT Page 6827-O notice of its determination." General Statutes § 52-362(e).

This time requirement has no enforcement mechanism, however. The problem posed by the present case is not addressed by the statute.