In Re Anndre'ya W., (May 23, 2000)
[…] Lehman v. Lycoming County Children'sServices, supra, 458 U.S. 502, 513 (1982). Because this father has never had any contact with his child or DCF, to allow further time for him to develop a relationship with Alexis would be not only detrimental but also futile.

For all the foregoing reasons, the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that Alexis has no ongoing parent/child relationship with Gerald C. within the meaning of the statute.

ABANDONMENT Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-112 (c)(3)(A) provides that a ground for termination exists when "the child has been abandoned by the parent in the sense that the parent has failed to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility as to the welfare of the child." "Attempts to achieve contact with the child, telephone calls, the sending of cards and gifts, and financial support are indicia of `interest, concern or responsibility' for the welfare of the child." Inre Migdalia, 6 Conn. App. 194, 208-209, cert. denied, 199 Conn. 809 (1986).