Summary judgment is appropriate only when no genuine issue of material fact exists and the moving party is ent
[…] Connecticut National Bank v. Great Neck Development Co., 215 Conn. 143, 148, 574 A.2d 1298 (1990). A material fact is "one that will make a difference in the result of the case." Hammer v. Lumberman's Mutual Casualty Co.,214 Conn. 573, 578, 537 A.2d 699 (1990). To oppose a motion for summary judgment, the "`nonmovant must recite specific facts . . . which contradict those stated in the movant's affidavits and documents.'" Id., 579.
In the present case, the defendant relies upon General Statutes 49-1 to oppose the plaintiff's motion. Section 49-1 provides in relevant part:
The foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt . . . against the person or persons who are liable for the payment thereof who are made parties to the foreclosure and also against any person or persons upon whom service of process to constitute an action in personam could have been made within this state. . . .
The defendant construes General Statutes 49-1 to require the joinder of underlying debtors in foreclosure actions.