"In short, it should be construed as to advance the remedy rather than to retard it." (Brackets omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Morrissey v. Board ofEducation, supra, 40 Conn. Sup. 268. "Our Supreme Court, nonetheless, has construed § 52-593 to apply only in circumstances where the original case ended because of failure to name the right defendant and for no other reason, Vessichio v. Hollenbeck, 18 Conn. App. 515, 520 (1989);Perzanowski v. New Britain, 183 Conn. 504, 507 (1981)." Isidro v. State, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. 059884.
Although § 52-593 must be read liberally, the clear language of the statute allows an extension of the statute of limitations only where the plaintiff "has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant." General Statutes § 52-593. The dismissal of the original action was for dormancy and does not fall into this category of judgments. See Vessichio v. Hollenbeck, 18 Conn.