Together, those subsections reveal that the "plaintiff" in the "action brought under the provisions of section 16-8a"; General Statutes § 16-8d (b); is an employee of a nuclear power company, an employee of one of its contractors or the contractor itself.
The remaining question is the identity of the defendant. That the defendant in an action under § 16-8a would be a power company becomes initially apparent on review of subsection (a) of § 16-8d, which provides for remedies in the event that "the court finds, in a final decision, in favor of the company." Further, the 1992 legislation that added subsections (b) and (c) is entitled "An Act Concerning the Costs and Fees in Certain Actions Brought Against Public Service Companies."