Procedures. Regulations"1 and contains a series of procedures for the *Page 191 department to follow in investigating a whistleblower *Page 192 complaint against a public service or nuclear power generating company. While subsection (d) of the statute requires a hearing if the department decides to issue orders or to impose civil penalties against a company, the statute does not require the department to conduct a hearing if, as here, it decides against imposing any sanctions against a company.
Section 16-8d is entitled "Recovery of costs, expenses, judgments or attorney's fees for an action brought under section 16-8a."2 In asserting that a cause *Page 193 of action exists under § 16-8a, the plaintiff relies particularly on subsection (b) of § 16-8d. That subsection provides that "[i]n any action brought under the provisions of section 16-8a, which results in a judgment in favor of the plaintiff, the court shall award to the plaintiff, in addition to any other relief, costs and a reasonable attorney's fee based on the work reasonably performed by an attorney and not on the amount of recovery, and may award punitive damages." General Statutes § 16-8d (b). The plaintiff appears to contend that §§ 16-8a and16-8d (b) give him a right to sue the department independent of the UAPA.
II At the outset, it is not clear that the plaintiff has filed his action under §§ 16-8a and 16-8d.