One searches both the 1991 version and the current version of § 16-8a in vain for any right of action to which the phrase "any action brought under the provisions of section 16-8a" could refer.3 Instead, § 16-8a describes only an administrative process. The sponsor of the 1991 bill nonetheless stated that the bill "would not allow the utility to charge ratepayers for legal expenses in the whistle blower's harassment case unless the final decision is in favor of the utility." 34 H.R. Proc., Pt. 8, 1991 Sess., p. 3058, remarks of Representative Raymond M. H. Joyce.
Subsections (b) and (c) of § 16-8d came into existence one year later as part of Public Acts 1992, No. 92-194 (P.A. 92-194). As stated, subsection (b) begins *Page 195 with the phrase, "[i]n any action brought under the provisions of section16-8a, which results in a judgment in favor of the plaintiff. . . ." Subsection (c) provides that subsections (a) and (b) shall apply only to an action brought pursuant to section 16-8a "by an employee of a Nuclear Regulatory Commission licensee operating a nuclear power generating facility in this state or by any person, firm, corporation, contractor or