The plaintiff seeks an order remanding the case to the department with orders to enforce the plaintiffs reinstatement as an employee of Northeast Nuclear. The department moves to dismiss primarily on the ground that there is no contested case within the meaning of the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act (UAPA), General Statutes § 4-166 et seq. For the following reasons, the court grants the motion to dismiss.
I The plaintiff contends that his action is not an administrative appeal under the UAPA, but rather is a unique *Page 190 cause of action under General Statutes §§ 16-8a and 16-8d. Section 16-8a is entitled "Protection of employee of public service company, contractor or Nuclear Regulatory Commission from retaliation. Procedures. Regulations"1 and contains a series of procedures for the *Page 191 department to follow in investigating a whistleblower *Page 192 complaint against a public service or nuclear power generating company.