It is well settled that the "state's sovereign right not to be sued without its consent is not to be diminished by statute, unless a clear intention to that effect on the part of the legislature is disclosed, by the use of express terms. . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) White v. Burns,213 Conn. 307, 312-13, 567 A.2d 1195 (1990). Section 16-8d (b) makes no mention of a right to sue the state. Accordingly, the plaintiff cannot do so under that statute.4
III General Statutes § 16-35 governs "[a]ppeals to Superior Court" from department decisions. Section 16-35 (a) provides: "Any person, including but not limited to a company, town, city, borough or corporation aggrieved by any order, authorization or decision of the Department of Public Utility Control, except an order, authorization, or decision of the department approving the taking of land, in any matter to which such person was or ought to have been made a party or intervenor, may appeal therefrom in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183."
As the language of § 16-35 reveals, an appeal from a final department decision must comply with the final decision rule of General Statutes §4-183 (a). Southern New England Telephone Co. v. Dept. of Public UtilityControl, 64 Conn.