Flanagan v. Gaide, No. X03-Cv-01-0513876-S (Aug. 1, 2002)
[…] Connecticut General Statutes provides, at § 52-57, that:

(a) Except as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested CT Page 9878 copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state.

Much of the plaintiffs' opposition to summary judgment is based on their claim that the abode service in this case violated a public policy which affords children special deference in the service of process. This state has no such public policy.

With respect to minors, General Statutes § 52-57 has been interpreted by the Connecticut Appellate Court, as follows:

In a civil action, General Statutes § 52-57 requires service on an individual "by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state." (Emphasis added.) There is no requirement, whatsoever, that service be on the parent or guardian of a defendant who is a minor. The service is made in the usual way as though the defendant were of majority. E. Stephenson, Connecticut Civil Procedure (2d Ed. 1970) § 26(j).