Flanagan v. Gaide, No. X03-Cv-01-0513876-S (Aug. 1, 2002)
[…] In aid of the judgment or execution, the judgment creditor . . . . may obtain discovery from any person, including the judgment debtor, in the manner provided in these rules or in the manner provided by the practice of the state in which the district court is held.

Rule 69, Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.

Post-judgment discovery of assets of a judgment debtor by a judgment creditor was provided for in Connecticut, the state in which the subject United States District Court was held, by Connecticut General Statutes Section 52-351b and by Connecticut Practice Book Section 13-20 (formerly Section 236A). Connecticut General Statutes Section 52-351b provided, as pertinent:

A judgment creditor may obtain discovery from the judgment debtor, or from any third person he reasonably believes, in good faith, may have assets of the judgment debtor . . . of any matters relevant to satisfaction of the money judgment.

Practice Book Section 13-20 contains the same authority in nearly identical language.

A judgment creditor may obtain discovery from the judgment debtor, or from any third person the judgment creditor reasonably believes, in good faith, may have assets of the judgment debtor . . . . of any matters relevant to satisfaction of the money judgment.

The procedure required by Section 52-351b is stated:

The judgment creditor shall commence any discovery CT Page 9877 proceeding by serving an initial set of interrogatories, in a prescribed form containing such questions as to the assets and employment of such judgment debtor as may be approved by the judges of the superior court or their designees, on the person from whom discovery is sought.

The language of Practice Book 13-20 is substantively identical:

The judgment creditor shall commence any discovery proceeding by serving interrogatories on a form approved by the judges of the superior court, or their designees, on the person from whom discovery is sought.

Pursuant to Section 52-351b, the person upon whom service of the interrogatories has been made must answer the interrogatories and return them to the judgment creditor within thirty days from the date of service. Subsection (d) of Section 52-351b provides that any party from whom discovery is sought may seek a protective order pursuant to Section52-400a.