Flanagan v. Gaide, No. X03-Cv-01-0513876-S (Aug. 1, 2002)
[…] Thereafter Attorney Gaide commenced third party asset discovery in the manner prescribed by the applicable statutes and rules.

As of November, 1998, post-judgment discovery upon third parties in the United States District Court was that allowed by the state in which the court was located. At that time the method of discovery of assets of a judgment debtor by a judgment creditor in Connecticut was controlled by Connecticut General Statutes Section 52-351b and by Connecticut Practice Book Section 13-20 (formerly Section 236A). Section 13-20 provides that discovery is allowed from "any third party the judgment creditor reasonably believes, in good faith, may have assets of the judgment debtor . . . of any matters relevant to satisfaction of the money judgment." Connecticut General Statutes Section 52-351b is the same, using nearly identical language. The procedure required by Practice Book Section 13-20 was: