Przybyloski v. Catholic Mutual Group, No. Cv99065436s (Jan. 23, 2002) Ct Page 640
[…] Section 38a-372 provides that "Every insurance company authorized to transact the business of private passenger motor vehicle liability insurance in this state shall file with the Insurance Commissioner as a condition of its continued transaction of such business within this state a form approved by the commissioner declaring that its policies shall be deemed to provide the security required by section 38a-371." Section 38a-371 mandates that "the owner of a private passenger motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall provide and continuously maintain throughout the registration period security in accordance with sections 38a-334 to 38a-343, inclusive." Section 38a-71 (a)(1). Section 38a-336 states that "each automobile liability insurance policy" shall provide uninsured motorist coverage in accordance with regulations established by the Insurance Commissioner. Section 38a-336 (a)(1).