Przybyloski v. Catholic Mutual Group, No. Cv99065436s (Jan. 23, 2002) Ct Page 640
[…] Specifically, the plaintiff argues that Clarendon is required by General Statutes § 38a-372 in combination with §§ 38a-371, 38a-334 and 38a-336 to provide insurance coverage within the territorial limits of the United States. Since the uninsured motorist coverage issued by Clarendon to Barco is limited to accidents occurring in New York, the plaintiff argues that the policy should be reformed to cover the United States.

Section 38a-372 provides that "Every insurance company authorized to transact the business of private passenger motor vehicle liability insurance in this state shall file with the Insurance Commissioner as a condition of its continued transaction of such business within this state a form approved by the commissioner declaring that its policies shall be deemed to provide the security required by section 38a-371." Section 38a-371 mandates that "the owner of a private passenger motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall provide and continuously maintain throughout the registration period security in accordance with sections 38a-334 to 38a-343, inclusive." Section 38a-71 (a)(1).