Pacific Insurance Company v. Dymon, Inc., No. Cv 0321023s (Aug. 26, 1996)
[…] Mere assertions of fact . . . are insufficient to establish the existence of a material fact and, therefore, cannot refute evidence properly presented to the court [in support of a motion for summary judgment]." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Home Insurance Co. v. Aetna Life Casualty Co., supra, 202. CT Page 6061

Dymon contends that the plaintiff's product liability claim is preempted by FIFRA in that 7 U.S.C. § 136v(b) provides that states "shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for labelling or packaging in addition to or different from those required under this subchapter." The plaintiff argues that although it has been held that FIFRA preempts state tort claims relating to defective labelling or packaging, it does not preempt all claims that may be brought under the CPLA.

In Graves v.