DISCUSSION In ruling on a motion to dismiss, the court must construe the facts alleged in the complaint, including those nece
[…] Furthermore, there is no explicit language authorizing a suit against the state anywhere in the statutory scheme creating and empowering RESCs. Contrary to the Plaintiffs' contention, the power "to sue and be sued" cannot be construed as synonymous with consent to be sued and therefore this language cannot and does not effectuate a statutory waiver of sovereign immdnity.
Instead, the remedy available to plaintiff's wishing to present a claim against the state in situations where sovereign immunity has not been waived is via the Office of Claims Commissioner. General Statutes §4-147. General Statutes § 4-148 (a) provides in pertinent part that "no claim shall be presented under this chapter but within one year after it accrues" except as provided in subsection (b). If the Plaintiffs fail to meet the requirements of § 4-148 (a), they may be able to avail themselves of the provision of § 4-148 (b). See Chotkowski v. State,240 Conn. 246, 253, 690 A.2d 368 (1997). Subsection (b) provides: "The General Assembly may, by special act, authorize a person to present a claim to the Claims Commissioner after the time limitations set forth in subsection (a) . . . have expired if it deems such authorization to be just and equitable and makes an express finding that such authorization is supported by compelling equitable circumstances and would serve a public purpose." The Plaintiffs having failed to follow the statutory route of obtaining consent to sue, the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the action against CREC.