DISCUSSION In ruling on a motion to dismiss, the court must construe the facts alleged in the complaint, including those nece
[…] Furthermore, the Defendants argue that pursuant to General Statutes § 4-141 et seq., an individual seeking redress against the state under the theory of common-law negligence must file their claims with the Connecticut claims commissioner and that the Plaintiffs have failed to do so.
The Plaintiffs rely on statutory construction for their arguments. The Plaintiffs argue that pursuant to General Statutes § 10-66c (a) CREC is a "body corporate and politic. The board of a regional educational service center shall be a public educational authority acting on behalf of the state of Connecticut and shall have the power to sue and be sued. . . ." Therefore, the Plaintiffs contend that sovereign immunity has been waived via the statute.1 CT Page 5020
Therefore, the first issue before this Court is whether CREC is protected by the doctrine of sovereign immunity.