Deleon v. J.B. Hunt, No. Cv 02-0815226 S (Jan. 16, 2003)
[…] Avis Rent-a-Car Sytem, Inc.,192 Conn. 280, 288-9 (1984).

As for statutory liability under CGS § 14-295, the Connecticut General Assembly did not expressly abrogate this common law rule when it enacted said statute nor does the language of CGS § 14-295 authorize the imposition of multiple damages against a non-operator owner of a vehicle involved in an accident. See Nocera v. Besso, 1999 W.L. 810,582, Gordon, J, September 29, 1999, Docket No. CV 98-0086777 5.

The exception to vicarious liability based upon a statute is CGS §14-154a which states in pertinent part "Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if hehad also been the owner." (Emphasis added).