Nonetheless, the plaintiffs signed the contract later during the day of June 16, 1997, without make any changes or without adding any conditions, and then transmitted the signed contract, along with a check for $658,100, representing the 10% deposit, to the attorney for the defendants, several hours after the notification of "withdrawal."
The defendants base their claim for a discharge of the lis pendens on General Statutes § 52-550 (a), the statute of frauds, which provides in pertinent part that "[n]o civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged . . . (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property." According to McNeil v. Riccio,45 Conn. App. 466, 470 (1997), "[T]he statute of frauds requires contracts for the conveyance of realty to be in writing." There is an exception referred to in that case, ie., "conduct that amounts to part performance." Id.