Struski v. Big Y Foods, Inc., No. Cv97-0137108s (Aug. 11, 2000)
[…] The court has reconsidered its order and for the following reasons, the courts decision stands.

Connecticut does not have a statute or practice book rule concerning post-verdict contact of jurors by parties or their counsel. Additionally, there are no officially reported Connecticut cases specifically addressing this subject.

The only Connecticut statute remotely relevant to this issue is General Statutes § 51-232 (c)(e), which states the following in relevant part concerning lawyers use of confidential, juror questionnaires acquired during voir dire:

". . . Counsel shall be required to return such copies to the clerk . . . upon completion of the voir dire. Except for disclosure made during voir dire or unless the court orders otherwise information inserted by jurors shall be held in confidence . . . [s]uch . . . questionnaires shall not constitute a public record.

This statute concerning information in jurors' questionnaires only requires counsel to keep this information confidential, and the obvious purpose for this requirement is to preclude the information from becoming available to the general public or third parties.