Mangiante v. Niemiec, No. Cv 00-0598525 S (Oct. 29, 2002)
[…] While the complaint refers to the Certificate of Deposit being held in trust for the benefit of the plaintiff, both parties recognized that the CD had actually been converted into a custodial account under the UGMA.

In the opinion of this Court the defendant violated her fiduciary duty as custodian under the UGMA when she spent the money in the custodial account for the support of her daughter thus engaging in self dealing by a fiduciary.

Despite the protestations of the defendant, a custodian acting in a custodial capacity, is a fiduciary. § 45a-558j. This section provides for the powers of a custodian and states "—, but a custodian may exercise those rights, powers and authority in the custodian's fiduciary capacity only." (Emphasis added). In the case of Dietter v. Dietter,54 Conn.