Mangiante v. Niemiec, No. Cv 00-0598525 S (Oct. 29, 2002)
[…] On or about the same day as the divorce decree, the defendant transferred this money into a checking account at the American Savings Bank and from that time until June 19, 1998, she paid out $150.00 every two weeks for the support of the daughter. Under the divorce decree, the defendant was ordered to pay $75 a week for the support of her daughter.

In placing the money from the CD into the custodial account she gave title to the funds to the daughter subject to her right to use the funds for the benefit of the daughter, General Statutes Section 45a-558k (a). However, under Subsection (c) of that section "A payment . . . under this section is in addition to, and not in substitution for, and does not affect any obligation of a person to support the minor." While the complaint refers to the Certificate of Deposit being held in trust for the benefit of the plaintiff, both parties recognized that the CD had actually been converted into a custodial account under the UGMA.