[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] [MEMORANDUM OF DECISION] [Facts]
[…] Martinczak], 5 Conn. L. Trib. 429, 430 (February 3, 1992, Schaller, J.).
I. The plaintiff moves to strike the defendant's claim to a setoff. The defendant has filed a separate action against the plaintiff alleging that he breached a confidentiality agreement and a covenant not to compete and is liable for theft of trade secrets. The defendant requests that any damages found to be due and owing to the defendant be setoff against damages awarded to the plaintiff.
General Statutes § 52-139 governs the procedure for the setoff of mutual debts. It provides in relevant part that "[i]n any action brought for the recovery of a debt, if there are mutual debts between the plaintiff of plaintiffs, or any of them, and the defendant or defendants, or any of them, one debt may be setoff against the other." General Statutes § 52-139(a).
The defendant's claim for a setoff based on damages that it may recover in a separate action does not in the court's view fall within the terms of this statute.