The court does not agree with the plaintiffs claims and finds them to be unproven. Before reaching the legal issues, the court will address the facts.
[…] A contractor may be held liable for failing to comply with the building codes, but the owner must be held responsible for any losses incurred because of the owner's failure to obtain all permits necessary for the contractor's compliance with the building codes and that the liability of the contractor, if any, must be reduced by the amount of those losses.
General Statutes § 20-427 (b) states: "No person shall: . . . (4) use or attempt to use a certificate which has expired or which has been suspended or revoked, [or] (5) offer to make or make any home improvement without having a current certificate of registration under this chapter." Subsection (c) states: "In addition to any other remedy provided for in CT Page 1291 this chapter, (1) any person who violates any provision of subsection (b) of this section . . . shall be guilty of a class B misdemeanor. . . . Notwithstanding subsection (d) of section 53a-29 or section 54-56e,