Royce v. Probate Appeal, No. Cv02-0346751 S (Feb. 20, 2003)
[…] As to the first argument, "the right to appeal from a Probate Court decree, or standing to do so, is statutorily conferred by General Statutes § 45a-186, which determines standing by whether a party is aggrieved by that decree." In Re Jessica M., 71 Conn. App. 417, 424,802 A.2d 197 (2002). Section 45a-186 (a) provides in relevant part: "Any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court." Accordingly, our Supreme Court has stated: "[b]ecause the right to appeal from the decision of a Probate Court is statutorily conferred by [§ 45a-186] the absence of aggrievement, as required by that statute, is a defect that deprives the Superior Court of jurisdiction to entertain the appeal."