McLean v. McLean, No. Fa 91-0104976 (Oct. 1, 1998)
[…] Randall pays the mortgage and all household utilities.

Defendant seeks to terminate alimony solely on the basis of the parties' Stipulation, which in and of itself provides for termination of his obligation upon the occurrence of plaintiff's cohabitation "as defined in § 46b-86 of the Connecticut General Statutes." The plaintiff, on the other hand, contends that any modification of the alimony order should be made in accordance with the criteria included in § 46b-86(b). Section 46b-86(b), known as the "cohabitation statute," provides in pertinent part that a court may "[m]odify such judgment and suspend, reduce or terminate the payment of periodic alimony upon a showing that the party receiving the periodic alimony is living with another person under circumstances which the court finds should result in the modification . . . of alimony because the living arrangements cause such a change of circumstances as to alter the financial needs of that party."

The only issue before the court is whether plaintiff has been cohabitating within the meaning of § 46b-86(b), not whether alimony shall be modified in accordance with that statute. SeeGreenburg v. Greenburg, 26 Conn.