"A motion to dismiss . . . properly attacks the jurisdiction of the court, essentially asserting that the plaintiff cannot as a matter
[…] A plaintiff, who fails "to follow the administrative route that the legislature has prescribed for his claim of discrimination, lacks the statutory authority to pursue that claim in Superior Court." Id., 217.
Pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-82 (a). any person "claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged discriminatory practice" may file a complaint with the CHRO. Under General Statutes § 46a-94 (a). following the final order of the CHRO or dismissal of the complaint by the CHRO, the complainant may appeal to the Superior Court in accordance with §4-183.
The complainant may also file an original action with the Superior Court pursuant to §§ 46a-100 and 46a-101. General Statutes § 46a-100 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in accordance with section 46a-82 and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with section 46a-83a or 46a-101, may also bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred. . . ." General Statutes § 46a-101 (a) further provides that "[n]o action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission. . . ."