"A motion to dismiss . . . properly attacks the jurisdiction of the court, essentially asserting that the plaintiff cannot as a matter
[…] The complainant may also file an original action with the Superior Court pursuant to §§ 46a-100 and 46a-101. General Statutes § 46a-100 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in accordance with section 46a-82 and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with section 46a-83a or 46a-101, may also bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred. . . ." General Statutes § 46a-101 (a) further provides that "[n]o action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission. . . ."
The plain language in § 46a-100 requires any person bringing an original action in the Superior Court for alleged discriminatory practices to file a timely complaint with the CHRO and to obtain a release from the CHRO before proceeding with the action.