The defendant in AMMIC claimed reliance on Section 38a-369 (c) and Section 52-556 of the Connecticut General Statutes for the proposition that Section 38a-369 (c) which provided in pertinent part:
Whenever a person who receives basic reparations benefits for an injury has a right of recovery against any person or organization an insurer that has paid such benefits to or for the injured person shall be subjected to all such rights of recovery to the extent of its payments.
and Section 52-556, which provides in pertinent part:
Any person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury.
read together extended to insurance companies the right to sue the state to recover reparation benefits paid by them to their insureds.