Cox v. Colonial Mobile Home Park Inc., No. Cv 9003-3501 (Sep. 26, 1991)
[…] The court, however, heard no direct testimony that one plaintiff's or any other motorcycle is "noisy" to any extent CT Page 7574 that it would disturb or impinge on the welfare of the residents. Mr. Cox indicated that he was required by state motor vehicle law to have and, does have, a muffler as well as other safety equipment. He further testified that certain machines used at the park, such as wood chippers or blower vacs are noisier than motorcycles and that automobiles or trucks with faulty mufflers are also noisier.

D. One cannot examine Rule 9 solely in terms of subsection21-70 (b)(1), as it is also necessary to review the rule in light of the other subsections.

Subsection (2) requires that "such rule or regulation is reasonably related to the purpose for which it is adopted." This section is, of course, consistent with our law generally on the adoption of municipal regulations. See, Builders Service Corporation v. Planning Zoning Commission, 208 Conn. 267,283 (1988); Blue Sky Bar, Inc. v. Stratford, 203 Conn. 14,22 (1987).