Paladino v. Ackerman, No. Cv 01-0451718s (Jul. 10, 2001)
[…] 6. The lack of any written consent by the defendant to such a contract extension;

7. The May 21, 2001, letter from plaintiffs' counsel to defendant's counsel stating that his clients had now obtained a mortgage commitment; and

8. The May 23, 2001, letter from plaintiffs' counsel to defendant's counsel stating that his clients were prepared to close in five days.

As to the applicable law, there is also no dispute. The parties stipulate that this is a contract for the sale of land and is thus governed by the Statute of Frauds, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-550 (a), which states:

No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged . . . (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property. . . . CT Page 9075

The written contract in this case appears to be one commonly in use among residential real estate agents.