In the Interests of Jessica R., (Mar. 13, 2001)
[…] The court had previously received and reviewed the transcript of the consent canvass of June 30, 2000. For the reasons set forth in detail below, the court denies the motion to reopen and set aside the judgments of July 20, 2000 and October 12, 2000.

2. Law re reopening of judgments

As has been ably argued on behalf of DCF, both Connecticut General Statutes § 52-212a and § 45a-719 apply to this case. Connecticut General Statutes § 52-212a provides:

"unless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, any civil judgment . . . rendered in the superior court may not be reopened . . . unless a motion to open. . . . is filed with four months succeeding the date on which it was rendered or passed."

It is conceded that the motion in this case was filed within the four-month period as to both termination judgments.