Faragasso v. Degeorge Home Alliance, No. Cv97 0162664 (Dec. 7, 1998)
[…] Gallo, 50 Conn. App. 767, ___ A.2d ___ (1998).

The plaintiffs, in the second count of their revised complaint, allege more than a simple breach of contract. They allege that the defendant, Miles, violated the Home Solicitation Sales Act ("HSSA") and the defendants engaged in "unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of trade of commerce." The defendants argue, however, that the second count should be stricken because it does not allege "the elements nor the facts of a HSSA violation."

The Home Solicitation Sales Act is codified at General Statutes § 42-134a. It provides, in pertinent part, that "`[h]ome solicitation sale' means a sale, lease, or rental of consumer goods or services,1 whether under single or multiple contracts, in which the seller or his representative personally solicits the sale, including those in response to or following an invitation by the buyer, and the buyer's agreement or offer to purchase is made at a place other than the place of business of the seller. The term `home solicitation sale' does not include a transaction: (1) Made pursuant to prior negotiations in the course of a visit by the buyer to a retail business establishment . . . (2) in which the buyer has initiated the contact . . . (3) conducted and consummated entirely by mail or telephone and without any other contact between the buyer and the seller . . .(4) in which the buyer has initiated the contact and specifically requested the seller to visit his home for the purpose of repairing or performing maintenance upon the buyer's personal property. If in the course of such a visit, the seller sells the buyer the right to receive additional services or goods . . . the sale of those additional goods or services shall not come within this exclusion . . . (5) pertaining to the sale or rental of real property . . ." General Statutes § 42-134a. CT Page 14209

Violation of the HSSA is a per se violation of CUTPA. "A number of statutes specifically provide that their violation constitutes an unfair trade practice.