Therefore, proceedings instituted against an individual who is deceased at the time of the filing of suit are a nullity. Such proceedings are void ab initio and do not invoke the jurisdiction of the trial court," id. p. 1151. Also, see Bateman v.Wood, 9 N.E.2d 375, 377 (Mass., 1937), where the court says since the action was against a person who was dead, no such person existed and "the CT Page 5644 actions were in truth against nobody."
How is a suit brought against a non-existent entity any different? In such a situation, a court lacks subject matter jurisdiction in an elemental sense.
Section 52-45a is also cited by the defendant. That statute says in relevant part: "Civil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a Writ of Summons or attachment describing the parties. . . ."
The reference to the statute is a make weight argument in the sense that if an entity has no legal existence how can it be described as a party so how can a civil action be considered anything else but a nullity?
The defendant cites a portion of Hillman v.