The court takes "a/s" to mean agent for service. The sheriff's return does say that he left a copy of the writ, summons and complaint "in the hands of the within named" defendant, Lawrence Shackett, but Mr. Shackett is not referenced in the complaint and it appears clear that the defendant is and was intended to be "Family Self-Service Car Wash."
The defendant has now filed a motion to dismiss claiming "the plaintiff has sued an entity which does not have a legal existence" and the failure to name such an entity deprives the court of subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to § 52-45a entitled: "Commencement of Civil Actions." That CT Page 5643 statute says that "Civil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of a Writ of Summons or an attachment, describing the parties, the Court to which it is returnable, the return day and the date and place for the filing of an appearance."
The defendant has attached an affidavit to its motion signed by Mr. Shackett. He states that the car wash facility is owned by himself and his wife. "Family Self-Service Car Wash" is not a corporation or legal entity and has no legal existence. The defendant refers to the case ofIsaac v. Mt.