The plaintiff, however, opposes the motion to strike the second count because it alleges that the defendant owners have been "unjustly enri
[…] David Vignos occupies a home located at 22 Bradley Avenue, Stamford, which is owned by his parents who reside in Ohio. The first count of the complaint is directed against David Vignos as the tenant of the subject premises and the second count is directed against his parents as owners thereof.
The parents, Joseph and Patricia, have filed a motion (#109) to strike; Practice Book § 10-39; the second count against them on the theory that General Statutes § 16-262e (c) renders them immune from suit for unpaid utility charges. This statute provides that the owner of a residential dwelling shall be liable for the cost of electrical services to a utility such as the plaintiff "except for any service furnished to any dwelling unit of the building on an individually metered or billed basis for CT Page 3512 the exclusive use of the occupants of that dwelling unit." The parties agree that the statutory exception to owner liability is applicable because there is only one electric meter on the premises for the exclusive use of the tenant, David Vignos.