Greenwich Stationery v. First Fid. Bk., No. Cv95 0147594 S (May 14, 1996)
[…] The bench and bar of the state have always understood that identification to be a statutory requirement.Shawmut Bank, N.A. v. Valley Farms, 222 Conn. 361, 371. Further, the court finds that the general rule in Connecticut is that claimants who have rights to collect a debt do not have the right to replevin money or any other intangible property. Kosminoff, EtAl v. Norwalk Fast Oil, Inc., Et Al, Superior Court, Judicial District of Stamford/Norwalk at Stamford D.N. CV95 0145751 S.

General Statutes § 52-516(b) provides that "[a] action of replevin, to the extent that it includes a prejudgment remedy as defined in Section 52-278a, shall not be allowed unless the provisions of Sections 52-278a to 52-278f, inclusive, are complied with. Shawmut Bank, N.A. v. Valley Farms, 222 Conn. 361, 370. CT Page 4074-S