Greenwich Stationery v. First Fid. Bk., No. Cv95 0147594 S (May 14, 1996)
[…] Gareau testified that a Letter of Credit extension was never discussed. He also testified that letters of credit are issued by another department within the bank.

The evidence was unclear as to whether Mr. Cummings was aware of the previous business relationship which existed between the parties. This court can only conclude that it was coincidental that the Bank began to question the credit worthiness of GSC only after the $100,000.00 Non-Negotiable Term Loan Promissory Note and Security Agreement, dated December 17, 1992, had been paid.

Connecticut General Statutes §§ 52-515 provides that "The action of replevin may be maintained to recover any goods or chattels in which the plaintiff has a general or special property interest with a right to immediate possession and which are wrongfully detained from him in any manner, together with the damages for such wrongful detention."

With regard to the identification of the property to be replevined, implicit in § 52-278a through § 52-278h is the requirement that property that is the subject of a prejudgment remedy be identified.