General Statutes § 52-215 provides in pertinent part that "[w]hen . . . an issue of fact is joined, the case may, within ten days after such issue of f
[…] On April 27, 1995, the plaintiff filed an objection to the motion to strike. The defendant then filed an amended motion to strike from the jury docket, dated May 11, 1995.
In moving to strike, the defendant argues that the claim for the jury docket was not timely filed. The defendant further argues that even if the claim was timely filed, the plaintiff lacks capacity to make such a claim because the plaintiff, a Delaware corporation, was dissolved by the State of Delaware on March 1, 1992, and its Connecticut certificate of authority was revoked on October 1, 1993.
General Statutes § 52-215 provides in pertinent part that "[w]hen . . . an issue of fact is joined, the case may, within ten days after such issue of fact is joined, be entered in the docket as a jury case upon the request of either party made to the clerk. . . ." See Practice Book § 260. Under the facts of the present case the plaintiff's claim for the jury trial list was timely filed.