Commissioner of Transportation v. Hewitt, No. 588333 (Aug. 14, 2001)
[…] Said right shall terminate automatically upon completion of said work by the State. CT Page 11144

Said premises are more particularly delineated on a map entitled: "TOWN OF MANCHESTER MAP SHOWING LAND ACQUIRED FROM J. KENT HEWITT BY THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION RECONSTRUCTION OF ROUTE 83 SCALE 1cm = 2.5m FEBRUARY 26, 1998 JAMES F. BYRNES, JR. P.E. TRANSPORTATION CHIEF ENGINEER-BUREAU OF ENGINEERING AND HIGHWAY OPERATIONS". Sheet 1 of 1 (76-175-4).

The statutory requirement preliminary to this proceeding is found in General Statutes § 48-24 as follows: "A condemning authority, if acquiring less than the total amount of a single unit of contiguous property, shall, if the remaining portion of such property does not conform to the area requirements of existing zoning regulations, obtain a zoning variance for such remaining portion of property from the local zoning board of appeals before condemning any portion of such property." For that reason, the COT, on September 28, 1998, obtained a variance from the Manchester Zoning Board "of Article II, Section 4.01.01 to permit a lot area of 9,842± square feet and a front yard of 18± feet to accommodate improvements to State Route 83." A certificate attesting to this variance