Marsillio v. Marsillio, No. Fa93 030 18 75 S (Nov. 7, 1994)
[…] The language in Mitchell permitting a petition to proceed either under § 46b-65(b) or § 46b-40 has been held to be dicta. Mignosa v.Mignosa, 25 Conn. App. 210 at 214. In Mitchell the parties entered into a separation agreement at the time of the decree of legal separation. After living separately for over a year, the parties began living together again as "husband and wife." Based upon the provisions of § 46b-65(a), once this was called to the court's attention "the decree shall be vacated and the complaint shall be deemed dismissed." In that instance the court held that the plaintiff had to proceed under § 46b-40 of the General Statutes.

In this case the parties have stipulated that they have not resumed living together.