Marsillio v. Marsillio, No. Fa93 030 18 75 S (Nov. 7, 1994)
[…] DOCKET NO. FA94 031 66 02 S DISSOLUTION PROCEEDING

DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO DISMISS THE PLAINTIFF'S COMPLAINT FOR DISSOLUTION OF MARRIAGE

This motion involves two provisions of the General Statutes, two provisions of the Practice Book and two cases, one being a decision of the Supreme Court in the case of Mitchell v. Mitchell,194 Conn. 312 (1984) and the decision of the Appellate Court in the case of Mignosa v. Mignosa, 125 Conn. App. 210 (1991). The statutory sections involved are § 46b-65(b) and § 46b-40. The Practice Book sections involved are §§ 472 and 473.

Section 46b-65(b) provides as follows:

"If no declaration has been filed under subsection (a) of this section, then at any time after the entry of a decree of legal separation, either party may petition the superior court for the judicial district in which the decree was entered for a decree dissolving the marriage and the court shall enter the decree in the presence of the party seeking the dissolution."

To be added to the statutory requirement for a decree of dissolution of marriage after a decree of legal separation are two further requirements, one, that the parties have not resumed living together (Mitchell v.