Marsillio v. Marsillio, No. Fa93 030 18 75 S (Nov. 7, 1994)
[…] This court has for consideration the motion to dismiss in the second action, the plaintiff's objection to the defendant's petition for dissolution and the plaintiff's objection to the defendant's withdrawal of his petition.

Involved in the defendant's withdrawal of his petition for dissolution is the provisions of § 52-80 of the General Statutes. That provision of the statutes provides, in part, as follows:

"The plaintiff may withdraw any action so returned to and entered in the docket of any court, before the commencement of a hearing on the merits thereof. After the commencement of a hearing on an issue of fact in any such action, the plaintiff may withdraw such action, or any other party thereto may withdraw any cross-complaint or counterclaim filed therein by him, only by leave of court for cause shown."

It is the plaintiff's claim that there was a hearing on July 14, 1994 upon the defendant's petition for dissolution of the marriage. A transcript of the proceedings on July 14, 1994 before Judge Thim has been furnished to the court.