Geo Graphics-Spegram v. General Electric Capital, No. 543021, (Dec. 2, 1998)
[…] Geo Graphics-Spegram v. General Electric Capital, No. 543021, (Dec. 2, 1998)

[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION This matter comes before the court on a motion to strike the seventh count of the plaintiff's revised complaint dated September 14, 1998. The movant is Asset Control Services, Inc.

The seventh count alleges a violation of the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act. (Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110b.) CUTPA provides that "no person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." Section 42-110b(d) further provides that, it is the intention of the legislature the chapter be remedial and so construed. See Delaney v. Warren, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. 0126588 (June 4, 1996, Pellegrino, J.).