Tehrani v. Rivera, No. Cv 99-0266800s (Oct. 19, 1999)
[…] This count alleges the plaintiff made numerous phone calls at the place of employment of the defendants intending to harass the defendants and fellow employees of the defendants.

In count two of the counterclaim defendants assert that the actions of the plaintiff constitutes a violation of the Connecticut Unfair Practices Act. Defendants seek damages and attorney fees pursuant § 42-110 (g) of the General Statutes.

Section 36a-646 of the General Statutes which is part of the Creditors Collection Practice Act, 36a-645 to 36a-647 inclusive, states that "no creditor shall use any abusive, harassing, fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation, device or practice to collect or attempt to collect any debt." Section36a-647 of the General Statutes which is also part of the Creditors Collection Practice Act authorizes the commissioner to adopt such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of § 36a-645 to 36a-647 inclusive of the General Statutes, including but not limited to,