See alsoRowe v. Godou, 209 Conn. 273, 278, 550 A.2d 1073 (1988).
EEC's motion to strike is based on the court's ruling on IMO's motion for summary judgment, which in turn was based on Schindler's motion to cite in EEC and IMO for the purpose of apportioning liability for damages. Accordingly, towards resolution of EEC's motion to strike, this court will first discuss IMO's motion for summary judgment within the context of Schindler's motion to cite in IMO as a party defendant. Subsequently, this court will address the issues actually raised by EEC's motion to strike.
General Statutes § 52-577a provides the applicable statute of limitations for Sheraton's product liability action. General Statutes § 52-577a(a) provides in relevant part that "[n]o product liability claim defined in section 52-572m shall be brought but within three years from the date when the injury, death or property damage is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered . . ." As McKeon was injured on July 9, 1991, any product liability claims must have been brought by Sheraton before July 9, 1994. However, Schindler did not move to cite in EEC until September 20, 1994, more than three years after the date of McKeon's injuries.