Therefore, initially, it appears that the statute of limitations provided in General Statutes §52-577a would bar Schindler's motion to cite in EEC as a party defendant.
Schindler moved to cite in EEC for the purpose of apportioning liability for damages pursuant to General Statutes § 52-572h(c), which provides in relevant part that "[i]n a negligence action to recover damages resulting from personal injury . . . if the damages are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each party CT Page 4720 against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for his proportionate share of the recoverable economic damages and the recoverable noneconomic damages . . ." "A request for apportionment of liability by the defendant is not a claim asserting monetary damages against the proposed defendants, but merely seeks to apportion the defendant's share of responsibility with the other potentially responsible parties." Stowe v.