Breen v. Dept. Public Hlth. Add. Serv., No. Cv94-0535185 S (Oct. 27, 1994)
[…] CT Page 10232

The Nursing Board and Medical Examining Board are certainly "Boards" within the meaning of the statutes, see Section 19a-14(b)(1) and (3). These Boards have the power to issue cease and desist orders for someone engaged in unauthorized practice of health care, Section 19a-11 or to discipline a licensee who exceeds the scope of his or her practice, Section 19a-17. These activities certainly seem to meet the definition of "contested case" in Section 4-166(2) — they involve "a proceeding including but not restricted to . . . licensing, in which legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by statute to be determined by an agency . . ." Thus since they are Boards that handle such proceedings they are agencies and can issue declaratory rulings pursuant to Section 4-176(a).