Ramsay v. Town of Southington, No. Cv 96-0473690s (Aug. 13, 1996)
[…] (k) property transferred as a result of death by devise or otherwise and in such transfer the date of acquisition or classification of land for purposes of sections 12-504a to 12-504f, inclusive, whichever is earlier, shall be the date of acquisition or classification by the decedent;

Therefore, according to Plaintiff, the ten-year recapture period commenced no later than the date in 1980 when the parcels were classified as farm land pursuant to the application of Plaintiff's deceased wife, and had expired prior to the 1995 transfer in issue.

The Defendants rely on General Statutes § 12-504f, concerning the tax assessor's annual certification of land classification as farm land, which provides in relevant part:

Any such classification of land shall be deemed personal to the particular owner who requests such classification and shall not run with the land.

Therefore, according to the Defendants, the subject 1995 transfer occurred within the ten-year recapture period, which under their view commenced no earlier than the time of the 1992 issuance and recording of the Certificate of Devise.

The Court concurs with the Plaintiff.