Ramsay v. Town of Southington, No. Cv 96-0473690s (Aug. 13, 1996)
[…] The Court concludes that, where farm land use has remained unchanged, a § 12-107c farm land classification remains in place unaffected by reason of a transfer "as a result of death by devise or otherwise," and that the ten-year recapture period set forth in § 12-504a is to be measured with reference to the date of acquisition or classification by the decedent, not that of such transferee. No renewal filing or application for § 12-107c farm land classification is necessary. This construction is in furtherance of the legislative intent expressed in § 12-107a, and is consistent with the statutory scheme.

The Court further notes that § 12-504c(e) provides as an excepted transfer:

(e) deeds between husband and wife and parent and child when no consideration is received, except that a subsequent non; exempt transfer by the grantee in such cases shall be subject to the provisions of Section 12-504a as it would be if the grantor were making such nonexempt transfer.

This provision makes clear that in the case of an intervivos transfer between husband and wife for no consideration, the §12-504a recapture period is measured with reference to the transferor.