Ramsay v. Town of Southington, No. Cv 96-0473690s (Aug. 13, 1996)
[…] Practice Book § 384; Suarez v.Dickmont Plastics Corp., 229 Conn. 99, 105 (1994). The moving party has the burden of showing the absence of any genuine issue as to all material facts. Fogarty v. Rashaw, 193 Conn. 442, 445 (1984). Summary judgment is here appropriate. The issue to be decided is one of law, the material facts having been stipulated.

The Plaintiff relies on General Statutes § 12-504c, which CT Page 5854 provides in relevant part:

Sec. 12-504c. Excepted transfers. The provisions of section 12-504a shall not be applicable to the following: . . .

(k) property transferred as a result of death by devise or otherwise and in such transfer the date of acquisition or classification of land for purposes of sections 12-504a to 12-504f, inclusive, whichever is earlier, shall be the date of acquisition or classification by the decedent;

Therefore, according to Plaintiff, the ten-year recapture period commenced no later than the date in 1980 when the parcels were classified as farm land pursuant to the application of Plaintiff's deceased wife, and had expired prior to the 1995 transfer in issue.