General Statutes § 42a-4-406 provides in relevant part:
[…] Defendant moves to strike the Fifth and Sixth counts which allege violations of the above statute on the ground that the statute does not confer upon a bank customer a statutory cause of action.
General Statutes § 42a-4-406 provides in relevant part:
"(c) If a bank sends or makes available a statement of account or items pursuant to subsection (a), the customer must exercise reasonable promptness in examining the statement or the items to determine whether any payment was not authorized because of an alteration of an item or because a purported signature by or on behalf of the customer was not authorized. If, based on the statement or items provided, the customer should reasonable have discovered the unauthorized payment, the customer must promptly notify the bank of the relevant facts.