Facts Alleged CT Page 4340
[…] Connecticut General Statutes Section 5-267 mandates that all officers, including the defendants herein, appointing authorities and other State employees shall conform to, comply with and aid in carrying into effect of the provisions of the State Personnel Act.
Connecticut General Statutes Section 5-268 further indicates that any person who willfully or through culpable negligence, violates, or conspires to violate, any provision of this Chapter shall be subject to penalty.
Connecticut General Statutes Section 5-241 also describes and limits authority for layoff of classified employees.
This section reads, in pertinent part:
(a) No employee in the classified service who has been performing his duties in a satisfactory manner as shown by the records of the department, agency or institution in which he has been employed shall be dismissed or laid off from his position because of lack of work, economy, insufficient appropriation, change in departmental organization, abolition of position, or any cause other than disability, delinquency, CT Page 4343 incompetency, misconduct or neglect of duty, if any other employee in the same classification performing comparable duties with less State service is to be retained in the same department, agency or institution. (Emphasis added).
Section 5-241 also requires a minimum notice of two (2) weeks to each employee to be laid off.
Connecticut General Statutes Section 5-272 (a) forbids the lockout of State employees.