[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON SUPPLEMENTAL MOTION TO DISMISS I.
[…] The Committee argues that this case does not control here because the word "committee" utilized in section 51-90g(h) applies only when the petitioner herein and not a subcommittee holds a hearing. This court agrees. In the present case, the Committee did not conduct the hearing, and thus, the subsection does not apply to it. Moreover, unlike the situation in John Doe, the Committee referred this action out within the four month period. Additionally, this court notes that another section is applicable to this case. General Statutes § 51-90g(c) states in relevant part: CT Page 9499
The subcommittee shall conclude any hearing or hearings and shall render its proposed decision not later than ninety days from the date the panel's determination of probable cause or no probable cause was filed with the State-Wide Grievance Committee . . . If the subcommittee does not complete its action on a complaint within the period of time provided in this section, the State-Wide Grievance Committee shall, on motion of the complainant or the respondent or on its own motion, inquire into the delay and determine the appropriate course of action. The failure of the subcommittee to complete its action on a complaint within the period of time provided in this section shall not be cause for dismissal of the complaint.
The legislature has obviously contemplated the exact scenario that occurred in this case. The subcommittee has failed to comply with its statutory time limit.