The court held that since the plaintiffs in D J Quarry Products had not presented a factual record for review, the trial court properly did not determine the
[…] The situation is similar here. The planning and zoning commission was charged by law with determining the issue of whether or not the plaintiff's use was a protected pre-existing non-conforming use. This decision, for or against the plaintiff, could be appealed to Superior CT Page 8446 Court. Section 8-8 (b) of the General Statutes provides in pertinent part:
. . . [A]ny person aggrieved by any decision of a board may take an appeal to the superior court for the judicial district in which the municipality is located.
Section 8-9 of the General Statutes provides that:
Appeals from zoning commissions and planning and zoning commissions may be taken to the superior court and, upon certification for review, to the appeallate [appellate] court in the manner provided in Section 8-8.
This procedure applies to all municipalities under Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec.8-10, whether the municipal zoning commission is acting under the general enabling act or under the provisions of a special act. Weigel v. Planning Zoning Commission of Westport, 160 Conn. 239, 249 (1971).