(Citations omitted; internal quotations marks omitted.) Rutenberg v. Rosenblit, Superior CT Page 11165 Court, judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 353700 11 CONN. L. RPTR. 161 (March 14, 1994) (Hennessey, J.). Thus, a cause of action for vexatious litigation does not accrue until the prior action has terminated in the defendant's favor. Id.
General Statutes § 52-577, however, provides that "[n]o action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of." Actions for vexatious litigation are subject to § 52-577, the tort statute of limitations.