Celentano v. Oaks Condo. Assn., No. X01 Cv 94 0159297 (Oct. 11, 2000)
[…] When the legislature enacted the Common Interest Ownership Act, Conn. Gen. Stats. §§ 47-74c, in 1983, the authorization of leaseholds continued. See Conn. Gen. Stat. §47-202(18) ("`Leasehold common interest community' means a common interest community in which all or a portion of the real property is subject to a lease the expiration or termination of which will terminate the common interest community or reduce its size.")

Further support for the plaintiffs' construction of the Act derives from § 47-74c, which prohibits a declarant from leasing recreational facilities to unit owners. Recreational facilities are defined at §47-68a(f) as "that portion of the common elements intended for recreational, social and similar community use by the unit owners." If the Act precluded leases of any kind with regard to the common elements, it would be redundant to prohibit leases with regard to a particular kind of common element.