Celentano v. Oaks Condo. Assn., No. X01 Cv 94 0159297 (Oct. 11, 2000)
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-68a(bb). The Condominium Act differentiates between a "unit," which is defined as "a part of the property including one or more rooms or designated spaces on one or more floors . . ." and "common elements," which are defined as "all portions of the condominium other than units." Conn Gen Stat. § 47-68a(b) and (e). The definition of "property" quoted above thus includes both units and common elements.

The Act preserves the differentiation between leasehold condominiums and fee simple condominiums in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-72. That section of the Act provides that "[c]onveyance of title from declarant to any unit or leasehold . . . shall be by warranty deed or lease, conveying to the purchaser of such unit an indefeasible title in fee simple absolute or leasehold estate to the unit and to the percentage of undivided interest in the common elements appertaining to the unit, subject only to covenants, easements and liens pursuant to section 47-70 and shall not reserve to the seller or to any third party any leasehold or reversionary interest in a fee simple condominium."

The Association reads this provision as prohibiting ground leases, which constitute leasehold or reversionary interests.