Celentano v. Oaks Condo. Assn., No. X01 Cv 94 0159297 (Oct. 11, 2000)
[…] Lowden, asked "Does [this] amendment allowing, as I assume it does, leasehold condominiums, amend that section or would there be any conflict?" Id. He was assured that the amendment providing for leasehold condominiums created no conflict in the drafting. 19 H.R. Proc., supra, p. 2688.

The legislative history of the 1976 amendments contains no suggestion that it was an aim of the legislature to prohibit the development of condominiums on leased land. When the legislature enacted the Common Interest Ownership Act, Conn. Gen. Stats. §§ 47-74c, in 1983, the authorization of leaseholds continued. See Conn. Gen. Stat. §47-202(18) ("`Leasehold common interest community' means a common interest community in which all or a portion of the real property is subject to a lease the expiration or termination of which will terminate the common interest community or reduce its size.")

Further support for the plaintiffs' construction of the Act derives from § 47-74c, which prohibits a declarant from leasing recreational facilities to unit owners.