Celentano v. Oaks Condo. Assn., No. X01 Cv 94 0159297 (Oct. 11, 2000)
[…] The Act defines "lessee" as "a unit owner of an undivided interest in a leasehold on a fee which has been submitted to the provisions of this chapter." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-68a(bb). The Condominium Act differentiates between a "unit," which is defined as "a part of the property including one or more rooms or designated spaces on one or more floors . . ." and "common elements," which are defined as "all portions of the condominium other than units." Conn Gen Stat. § 47-68a(b) and (e). The definition of "property" quoted above thus includes both units and common elements.