Thomas v. City of Bridgeport, No. Cv99 361811s (Jul. 19, 2000)
[…] (Citation omitted.) Drumm v. Brown, 245 Conn. 657,716 A.2d 50 (1998).

General Statutes § 7-471 describes the powers of the state board of labor relations. Section 7-471 (5) provides in relevant part: "Whenever a question arises as to whether a practice prohibited by sections 7-467 to CT Page 86007-477 . . . has been committed by a municipal employer or employee organization, the board shall consider that question in accordance with [a specified administrative procedure]. . . ."

General Statutes § 7-470 describes prohibited acts of employers and employee organizations. Subsection (a) provides in relevant part that municipal employers or their representatives are prohibited from "(1) [i]nterfering, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of [certain guaranteed] rights . . . (2) dominating or interfering with the formation, existence or administration of any employee organization; (3) discharging or otherwise discriminating against an employee because he has signed or filed any affidavit, petition or complaint or given any information or testimony under sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive; (4) refusing to bargain collectively in good faith with an employee organization . . .; (5) refusing to discuss grievances with the representatives of an employee organization . . .; (6) refusing to comply with a grievance settlement . . . in accordance with the provisions of section 7-472 [on mediation by the state board of mediation and arbitration]."