Thomas v. City of Bridgeport, No. Cv99 361811s (Jul. 19, 2000)
[…] "Under our exhaustion of administrative remedies doctrine, a trial court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over an action that seeks a remedy that could be provided through an administrative proceeding, unless and until that remedy has been sought in the administrative forum. . . . In the absence of exhaustion of that remedy, the action must be dismissed." (Citation omitted.) Drumm v. Brown, 245 Conn. 657,716 A.2d 50 (1998).

General Statutes § 7-471 describes the powers of the state board of labor relations. Section 7-471 (5) provides in relevant part: "Whenever a question arises as to whether a practice prohibited by sections 7-467 to CT Page 86007-477 . . . has been committed by a municipal employer or employee organization, the board shall consider that question in accordance with [a specified administrative procedure]. . . ."

General Statutes § 7-470 describes prohibited acts of employers and employee organizations.