Thomas v. City of Bridgeport, No. Cv99 361811s (Jul. 19, 2000)
[…] Subsection (b) provides in relevant part that employee organizations or their agents are prohibited from "(1) [r]estraining or coercing . . . employees in the exercise of [their guaranteed rights] and . . . a municipal employer in the selection of his representative . . .; (2) refusing to bargain collectively in good faith with a municipal employer . . .; (3) breaching their duty of fair representation . . .; (4) refusing to comply with a grievance settlement . . . in accordance with the provisions of section 7-472."

Section 7-474 (g) provides in relevant part: "Nothing herein shall diminish the authority and power of any municipal civil service commission, personnel board, personnel agency or its agents established by statute, charter or special act to conduct and grade merit examinations. . . . The conduct and grading of merit examinations shall not be subject to collective bargaining, provided once the procedures for the promotional process have been established by the municipality, any changes to the process proposed by the municipality concerning [the necessary qualifications for taking a promotional examination] shall be subject to collective bargaining. . . .