Smith, 496 U.S. 167, 180, 110 S.Ct. 2323,110 L.Ed.2d 148 (1990); Rodriguez De Quijas v.Shearson/American Express, 490 U.S. 477, 484,109 S.Ct. 1917, 104 L.Ed.2d 526 (1989).
Because under Beard's Appeal, supra,64 Conn. 533, and its progeny, a resident taxpayer of a town is CT Page 12466 deemed to be aggrieved by a decision granting a liquor license, the plaintiffs are aggrieved by the action of the department. A person aggrieved by a final decision of a state agency may appeal to the Superior Court pursuant to General Statutes § 4-183(a). A "final decision" is defined by statute to include an agency determination in a contested case. General Statutes § 4-166(3). "`Contested case' means a proceeding, including but not restricted to rate-making, price fixing and licensing, in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by statute to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held, but does not include proceedings on a petition for a declaratory ruling under section 4-176 or hearings referred to in section 4-168." General Statutes § 4-166(2).