Parrott and Bart Center claim that the plaintiffs lack standing to maintain this appeal. "The issue of standing invokes the trial court's subject matter jurisdiction. D.S. Associatesv. Planning Zoning Commission,27 Conn. App. 508, 511, 607 A.2d 455 (1992)." R R Pool Home,Inc. v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 43 Conn. App. 563,568, 684 A.2d 1207 (1996).
"The right to appeal a decision of an administrative agency exists only under statutory authority." Cannatav. Department of Environmental Protection,215 Conn. 616, 622, 577 A.2d 1017 (1990). Under General Statutes § 30-60, "any ten residents who have filed a remonstrance . . . and who are aggrieved by the granting of a permit by the department may appeal therefrom in accordance with section 4-183."7 As the defendants correctly argue, and as the plaintiffs concede, only six of the persons who signed the remonstrance submitted to the department have filed this appeal. General Statutes § 30-60, therefore, is inapplicable. The defendants maintain that this is dispositive.