Del Buono v. Board of ZoningCT Page 12463Appeals, 143 Conn. 673, 679, 124 A.2d 915 (1956). The department and the statutes governing the issuance of liquor permits are concerned with the suitability of the location at which liquor will be sold, as well as the suitability of the permittee.12 Downer v. LiquorControl Commission, 134 Conn. 555, 556-57,59 A.2d 290 (1948). In addition to General Statutes §§ 30-22(e),30-22a(b), 30-23(a), which require that various permits be granted only where they will be used in a suitable building, General Statutes § 30-46, entitled "Discretionary refusal of permit; location or character of premises; other grounds," provided in subsection "a" at the time the plaintiffs brought this appeal: "The department of liquor control may, except as to a store engaged chiefly in the sale of groceries refuse to grant permits for the sale of alcoholic liquor if it has reasonable cause to believe: (1) That the proximity of the permit premises will have a detrimental effect upon any church, public or parochial school, convent, charitable institution, whether supported by private or public funds, hospital or veterans' home or any camp, barracks or flying field of the armed forces; (2) that such location is in such proximity to a no-permit town that it is apparent that the applicant is seeking to obtain the patronage of such town; (3) that the number of permit premises in the locality is such that the granting of a permit is detrimental to public interest, and, in reaching a conclusion in this respect, the department may consider the character of, the population of, the number of like permits and number of all permits existent in, the particular town and the immediate neighborhood concerned, the effect which a new permit may have on such town or neighborhood or on like permits existent in such town or neighborhood; (4) that the place has been conducted as a lewd or disorderly establishment; or (5) that there is any other reason as provided by state or federal law or regulation which warrants such refusal."
"The General Assembly, by this statute, has vested a liberal discretion in the commission in determining the suitability of the location of proposed liquor-permit premises. Gulia v. Liquor Control Commission,164 Conn. 537, 538, 325 A.2d 455." Campisi v.