Id., 356.
This court is not persuaded by this last quoted sentence of Penyak. First, "[t]rial court cases do not establish binding precedent. J.M. Lynne Co. v. Geraghty,204 Conn. 361, 369, 528 A.2d 786 (1987)." McDonaldv. Rowe, 43 Conn. App. 39, 43, 682 A.2d 542 (1996). Second, the language in Penyak on which the plaintiffs rely was "at best, dicta and not binding precedent on this court." Lerman v. Levine,14 Conn. App. 402, 410, 541 A.2d 523 (1988).
Most importantly, Penyak has been legislatively overruled. Unlike the statute before the court in Penyak,18 General Statutes § 30-52(a) now provides, as it has since 1955,19 that a removal permit may be granted to a permittee who has been the subject of an eviction proceeding "[n]otwithstanding the existence of any local zoning ordinance . . . prohibiting or affecting the establishment or removal to a new location of an alcoholic liquor use within certain specified distances of other alcoholic liquor uses of the same or different kinds . . ."20 Thus here, unlike in Penyak, the department could issue both a new original permit (to Parrott) as well as a removal permit (to Loulis) within the 1,500 foot distance proscribed by the zoning regulations.
The appeal is dismissed.
LEVIN, J.