The parties have thoroughly briefed the issue
[…] In finding the plaintiffs' reasoning persuasive, the court is not unmindful of the legislative intent clearly expressed in 47-258 (g) that "A judgment or decree in any action brought under this section shall include costs and reasonable attorney's fees for the prevailing party."
The Bank cites no authority for its interpretation of subsection (a) of 47-258 to include, as assessments, attorney's fees and costs in enforcing its lien. Section 47-258 (a) provides that "fees, charges, late charges, fines and interest charged pursuant to subdivisions (10), (11) and (12) of subsection (A) of section 47-244 are enforceable as assessments under this section." The provisions of 47-244 (a)(10), (11) and (12) do not encompass attorney's fees and costs in enforcing the statutory lien created by 47-258 (a), and indeed could not, since attorney's fees and costs in enforcing the lien would not be incurred until after a lien has been created as a result of