Hinkle v. Magnanini, No. Cv02-0512763s (May 10, 2002)
[…] In 1993, the legislature undertook to amend the statute in such a way as to protect contractors who had rendered valuable services to homeowners but who had not complied with the provisions of the Act in its pre-1993 state. (See 36 H.R. Proc., Pt. 16, 1993 Sess., pp. 5610-11, remarks of Representative John W. Fox, and 36 S. Proc., Pt. 10, 1993 Sess., p. 3451, remarks of Senator Thomas F. Upson.) As amended by No. 93-215 of the 1993 Public Acts, the new subsection (f) of General Statutes § 20-429 provides: "[n]othing in this section shall preclude a contractor who has complied with subdivisions (1), (2), (6), (7) and (8) of subsection (a) of this section from the recovery of payment for work performed based on the reasonable value of services which were requested by the owner, provided the court determines that it would be inequitable to deny such recovery."

A review of the contract in the case before the court reveals that the defendant could not recover under this provision as subsections (6) (cancellation rights); (7) (starting and completion dates), and (8) (requirement of registered contractor) have not been met.