Hinkle v. Magnanini, No. Cv02-0512763s (May 10, 2002)
[…] The plaintiffs maintain that because the contract upon which the lien is based does not comply with the Home Improvement Act, General Statutes § 20-429, and because material defects exist with the actual certificate, the lien is invalid. This court finds that due to the numerous defects in both the contract and the certificate, the plaintiffs' motion to discharge must be granted.

II A. General Statutes § 20-429 states in relevant part that: "(a) No home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: (1) Is in writing, (2) is signed by the owner and the contractor, (3) contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor, (4) contains the date of the transaction, (5) contains the name and address of the contractor, (6) contains a notice of the owner's cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of chapter 740, (7) contains a starting date and completion date, and (8) is entered into by a registered salesman or registered contractor." The contract entered into evidence fails to contain a date, a notice of cancellation, a starting date and a completion date. Moreover, based on the testimony at the hearing, it is clear that the contract does not contain the entire agreement of the parties.