An election pursuant to this section CT Page 214 shall be irrevocable unless the court determines that it is equitable to set aside or modify the election." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 33-896(a)(1) allows the Superior Court to dissolve a corporation: "In a proceeding by a shareholder if it is established that: (A) The directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive or fraudulent; or (B) the corporate assets are being misapplied or wasted."
Spec. Sess.