CT Page 215 In the alternative, the defendants argue that it does not matter whether the court applies General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) §33-900 or the present version of General Statutes § 33-900 because the changes made in 1998 are technical changes by the revisor that only clarified the existing statute.
Therefore, the court must determine whether the defendants may purchase the plaintiff's shares in lieu of dissolution, though he seeks dissolution under General Statutes §33-896(b)(2).
A. The plaintiff contends that he may amend his complaint as a matter of right since he filed his amended complaint within thirty days after the return date. According to General Statutes § 52-128, "[t]he plaintiff may amend any defect, mistake or informality in the . . . complaint . . . and insert new counts in the complaint, which might have been originally inserted therein, without costs, during the first thirty days after the return date . . ." See McLaughlin Ford, Inc. v.