On June 11, 2002, the union filed an answer. It also filed a counterclaim to confirm the arbitration award.
[…] Accordingly, the court shall confirm the arbitration award.
The union has also requested that the court award Richardson lost wages from April 22, 2002, the date of the award, to his reinstatement. The union has also requested attorney fees. The union claims such remedies pursuant to General Statues § 31-72. Such a claim is not properly before the court.
Section 31-72 provides in relevant part that "where an employee or a labor organization representing an employee institutes an action to enforce an arbitration award which requires an employer to make an employee whole . . . such employee or labor organization may recover, ina civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court. . . ." (Emphasis added.)