On June 11, 2002, the union filed an answer. It also filed a counterclaim to confirm the arbitration award.
[…] Surely, the claims of Richardson brought by the union here, including his resignation under duress come under this definition of a grievance and were properly before the panel as part of the unrestricted question. Cf, Lathrop v.Town of East Hampton, No. CV 97-0083839 (Middlesex, Parker, J.) (May 23, 2001) 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 6904.
Stop Shop also contends that the arbitration award should be vacated because the arbitrators violated General Statutes § 52-418 (a)(4)1 by exceeding their power and because the arbitration award is inherently inconsistent with the collective bargaining agreement.
The standards for determining whether the arbitrators have exceeded their powers is well settled. "In deciding whether an arbitrator has exceeded his power, [the court] need only examine the submission and the award to determine whether the award conforms to the submission. . . . Where the submission does not otherwise state, the arbitrators are empowered to decide factual and legal questions and an award cannot be vacated on the grounds that the construction placed upon the facts or the interpretation of the agreement by the arbitrators was erroneous. Courts will not review the evidence nor, where the submission is unrestricted, will they review the arbitrators' decision of the legal questions involved. . . . Every reasonable presumption and intendment will be made in favor of the award and of the arbitrator's acts and proceedings. Hence, the burden rests on the party challenging the award to produce evidence sufficient to show that it does not conform to the submission. (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Bic Pen Corp. v.Local No. 134, 183 Conn. 579, 584-85, 440 A.2d 774 (1981).
"[O]ur [j]udicial review of arbitral decisions is narrowly confined.