On June 11, 2002, the union filed an answer. It also filed a counterclaim to confirm the arbitration award.
[…] The court or judge shall grant such an order confirming the award unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected as prescribed in sections 52-418 and 52-419." As discussed in Part I of this memorandum, the award does not violate § 52-418. General Statutes § 52-419 provides in relevant part that "[u]pon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides . . . shall make an order modifying or correcting the award. . . ." No party has made an application to modify or correct the award. Accordingly, the court shall confirm the arbitration award.
The union has also requested that the court award Richardson lost wages from April 22, 2002, the date of the award, to his reinstatement.