On June 11, 2002, the union filed an answer. It also filed a counterclaim to confirm the arbitration award.
[…] The award found that Richardson was to be considered to be suspended under the collective bargaining agreement and reinstated. Given that the collective bargaining agreement does not provide solely for automatic dismissal but also allows for suspension, the court finds that the award is not inherently inconsistent with the collective bargaining agreement. Accordingly, the court shall not vacate the arbitration award on this ground.
II The union has filed a counterclaim to confirm the arbitration award. An application to confirm an arbitration award is governed by General Statutes § 52-417. "At any time within one year after an award has been rendered and the parties to the arbitration notified thereof, any party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides . . . for an order confirming the award. The court or judge shall grant such an order confirming the award unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected as prescribed in sections 52-418 and 52-419." As discussed in Part I of this memorandum, the award does not violate § 52-418. General Statutes § 52-419 provides in relevant part that "[u]pon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides . . . shall make an